If you want to help us maintaining this wiki, check out our discord server: https://discord.gg/3u69jMa
Difference between revisions of "Editing Stock Weapons"
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Weapon | !Weapon | ||
|- | |||
|AimError||A degree of spread while firing. | |||
|- | |||
|bCanThrowGrenadesWhenZoomed||This is self-explanatory. | |||
|- | |||
|FireSound||The sound to play when firing. | |||
|- | |||
|MeleeDamage||The damage done by a melee attack. | |||
|- | |||
|MeleeRange||The range of a melee attack. | |||
|- | |||
|MeleeStatusEffect||A status effect (such as electrocution) on a melee attack. | |||
|- | |||
|MeleeStatusEffectDamagePerSecond||Damage dealt by a melee status effect per second. | |||
|- | |||
|MeleeStatusEffectDuration||The duration length of a melee attack status effect. | |||
|- | |||
|NumZoomFOVs||The total number of zoom levels + 1. For example, a double-zoom weapon would set this to 3. | |||
|- | |||
|OptimalDist||AI will try to fire the weapon at this range most often. | |||
|- | |||
|PickupAmmoCount||The amount of ammo in the weapon when it is picked up off the ground. | |||
|- | |||
|ReloadCount||The amount of ammo in a magazine. | |||
|- | |||
|ShotDelay||The delay between each shot fired. This is a very important value to consider in balancing weapons. | |||
|- | |||
|WeaponKick||Describes the kick of the weapon using Yaw, Pitch, and Roll. | |||
|- | |||
|ZoomedDamageMultiplier||When zoomed, damage is multiplied by this value. | |||
|- | |||
|ZoomedAimError||When zoomed, AimError is overridden by this value. | |||
|- | |||
|ZoomFOVs||A list describing the amount of zoom in each FOV. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Hidden | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:58, 6 January 2019
Open the actor classes browser and make sure that "Placeable classes only?" is unchecked. Here are your basic classes used in weapon development:
--Inventory > Weapon : These are stats of the base weapon, such as FireSound and ShotDelay.
--Inventory > Ammunition : These are the stats of the actual "thing" that is fired and ammo, such as Damage and MaxAmmo.
--Projectile : This consists of stats much more focused on the "thing" that is fired, such as Damage and Velocity. This would not be used for hit scan weapons, and ammunition would be used for both projectiles and hit scan. There is a subcategory for explosive projectiles.
--InventoryAttachment > WeaponAttachment : This is the 3rd person weapon that you see pawns holding. The most important property in here is the weapon mesh you set it to.
--Pickup > CTpickup : This is a class that you pick up with "F" to equip a weapon. It can also be dropped by enemies.
You can double-click any weapon class to see its properties.
Important Weapon Properties
Property | Description |
---|---|
AI | |
Burst Count | How many shots AI fires at a time. |
DisplayAdvanced | |
DrawType | What type of class to display. For the Weapon class, it should be set to DT_Mesh. |
Mesh | The mesh that is displayed in 1st person. |
Events | |
FirstTimeSwitchEvent | When the weapon is first equipped, an event can be called. |
Inventory | |
DroppedPickupClass | The pickup to drop when a pawn dies. |
PickupClass | The pickup class that equips this weapon. |
Weapon | |
AimError | A degree of spread while firing. |
bCanThrowGrenadesWhenZoomed | This is self-explanatory. |
FireSound | The sound to play when firing. |
MeleeDamage | The damage done by a melee attack. |
MeleeRange | The range of a melee attack. |
MeleeStatusEffect | A status effect (such as electrocution) on a melee attack. |
MeleeStatusEffectDamagePerSecond | Damage dealt by a melee status effect per second. |
MeleeStatusEffectDuration | The duration length of a melee attack status effect. |
NumZoomFOVs | The total number of zoom levels + 1. For example, a double-zoom weapon would set this to 3. |
OptimalDist | AI will try to fire the weapon at this range most often. |
PickupAmmoCount | The amount of ammo in the weapon when it is picked up off the ground. |
ReloadCount | The amount of ammo in a magazine. |
ShotDelay | The delay between each shot fired. This is a very important value to consider in balancing weapons. |
WeaponKick | Describes the kick of the weapon using Yaw, Pitch, and Roll. |
ZoomedDamageMultiplier | When zoomed, damage is multiplied by this value. |
ZoomedAimError | When zoomed, AimError is overridden by this value. |
ZoomFOVs | A list describing the amount of zoom in each FOV. |
Hidden | |