Check out our discord at https://discord.gg/3u69jMa
Directory Layout: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "<categorytree mode="pages" style="float:right; clear:right; margin-left:1ex; border:1px solid rgba(105, 105, 105, 0.2); padding:0.7ex; background-color: rgba(105, 105, 105, 0.08);">test</categorytree>" |
No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Note: Unimportant files and folders will not be explained in the listing below! | |||
== Root == | |||
Contains install and launcher files. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Folder !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| Code || By default not present. Used to export Unrealscript classes and write custom code to be compiled with UCC. | |||
|- | |||
| GameData || Contains all the relevant gamedata files. | |||
|- | |||
| Install || Contains setup installer and launcher files. Unused unless booting directly from CD. | |||
|} | |||
== GameData == | |||
Contains relevant game files. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Folder !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| Animations || Contains all animation files in UKX packages. | |||
|- | |||
| Cache || By default not present. Used to store downloaded content from server as cache. Only maps supported in this game! | |||
|- | |||
| Help || Contains splash screen file and icon. | |||
|- | |||
| KarmaData || Contains Karma data files for Karme physics engine in Unreal Engine. | |||
|- | |||
| LinearMaps || (Only XBOX) Contains all map files. | |||
|- | |||
| Maps || Contains all map files. | |||
|- | |||
| Media || (Only XBOX) Contains audio and video files. | |||
|- | |||
| Movies || Contains movie files like intro and extras. | |||
|- | |||
| Music || Contains music soundtracks in .ogg format. | |||
|- | |||
| Out || By default not present. Used to output debug data/files. | |||
|- | |||
| Prefabs || Predefined/premade assets to be used inside editor for faster workflow. | |||
|- | |||
| Properties || Some Uscript properties get saved into seperate files and store in here. | |||
|- | |||
| Save || Contains game profiles and ini files to be edited as well as saves. | |||
|- | |||
| Sounds || Contains all sound effects and voice dialogues in UAX packages. | |||
|- | |||
| StaticMeshes || Contains all static meshes in USX packages. | |||
|- | |||
| System || Contains all binaries, settings, language and some Uscript files. | |||
|- | |||
| System-Scalar || Contains all binaries without SSE instructions. | |||
|- | |||
| Textures || Contains all textures in UTX packages. | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 08:26, 25 May 2024
Note: Unimportant files and folders will not be explained in the listing below!
Root
Contains install and launcher files.
| Folder | Description |
|---|---|
| Code | By default not present. Used to export Unrealscript classes and write custom code to be compiled with UCC. |
| GameData | Contains all the relevant gamedata files. |
| Install | Contains setup installer and launcher files. Unused unless booting directly from CD. |
GameData
Contains relevant game files.
| Folder | Description |
|---|---|
| Animations | Contains all animation files in UKX packages. |
| Cache | By default not present. Used to store downloaded content from server as cache. Only maps supported in this game! |
| Help | Contains splash screen file and icon. |
| KarmaData | Contains Karma data files for Karme physics engine in Unreal Engine. |
| LinearMaps | (Only XBOX) Contains all map files. |
| Maps | Contains all map files. |
| Media | (Only XBOX) Contains audio and video files. |
| Movies | Contains movie files like intro and extras. |
| Music | Contains music soundtracks in .ogg format. |
| Out | By default not present. Used to output debug data/files. |
| Prefabs | Predefined/premade assets to be used inside editor for faster workflow. |
| Properties | Some Uscript properties get saved into seperate files and store in here. |
| Save | Contains game profiles and ini files to be edited as well as saves. |
| Sounds | Contains all sound effects and voice dialogues in UAX packages. |
| StaticMeshes | Contains all static meshes in USX packages. |
| System | Contains all binaries, settings, language and some Uscript files. |
| System-Scalar | Contains all binaries without SSE instructions. |
| Textures | Contains all textures in UTX packages. |